About the Board

APA Minnesota holds elections for its leadership positions yearly. District Directors are elected in odd years and officers are elected in even years.


APA Minnesota 2021 to 2022 Executive Board


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President

Raya Esmaeili, AICP

Vice President

Jason Zimmerman, AICP

Secretary

Andrew Andrusko, AICP

Treasurer

Erin Perdu, AICP

Past President, ex-officio

Tim Gladhill, AICP

DISTRICT DIRECTORS

Central District Director

Joe Janish

Metro District Director

Chloe McGuire Brigl

Metro District Director

Michael Palermo, AICP

Metro District Director

Erin Perdu, AICP

Northeast District Director

Justin Otsea

Northwest District Director

Rita Albrecht, AICP

Southeast District Director

Luke Sims

Southwest District Director

Angie Bersaw, AICP

STUDENT DIRECTOR AND STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE

Student Director

Jed Hanson

Student Representative

Colette Baumgardner

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OFFICERS

Professional Development Officer

Elise Durbin, AICP

Professional Development Officer

Jane Kansier, AICP

Professional Development Officer

Mike Thompson, AICP

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Awards Committee Chair

Stephanie Falkers, AICP

Conference Committee Co-chair

Alec Henderson

Conference Committee Co-chair

Russell Haberman

Diversity & Equity Committee Co-Chair

PeggySue Imihy

Diversity & Equity Committee Co-Chair

Emily Goellner, AICP

Events

Vacant

NA

FAICP Committee Chair

Vacant

NA

Legislative and Law Committee Co-Chair

Lance Bernard

Legislative and Law Committee Co-Chair

Sara Allen

Spring Seminar Chair

Patrick Boylan, AICP

Women in Planning Committee Co-Chair

Caroline Miller, AICP

Women in Planning Committee Co-Chair

Jacquelyn Kramer

Young Planners Group Co-Chair

Ally de Alcuaz

Young Planners Group Co-Chair

Harry Davis, AICP

OTHER

Communications Director

Haila Maze, AICP

Faculty Liaison

Dr. Luis Estevez

APA REPRESENTATIVES

APA Region IV Representative

Wendy Moeller, FAICP

APA Region IV Representative, AICP Commission

Ben Carlisle, AICP, LEED AP