2018

Learn more about our 2018 Awards and Recognition recipients in the November-December 2018 issue of Planning Minnesota.


Lifetime Achievement Award

Gordon Hydukovich


Peg and Otto Schmid Award

LisaBeth Baraja


Gunnar Isberg Scholarship Recipients

Olivia Boerschinger, University of Minnesota

PeggySue Imihy, University of Minnesota


Innovation in Planning

Rochester Destination Medical Center Integrated Transit Studies

City of Rochester, SRF Consulting Group


Excellence in Community Engagement

Chanhassen Parks and Recreation System Plan

City of Chanhassen Parks and Recreation Department and HKGi


Partnerships in Planning

CSAH 83 Improvements

Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community, Scott County, City of Prior Lake, and Bolton & Menk, Inc.


Plan to Implementation

Fast Tracking New Transit Service to Dakota County Technical College

Dakota County, Dakota County Technical College, City of Rosemount, MVTA


Planning in Context Award

Winona Complete Streets Policy and Pedestrian and Bicycle Plan

City of Winona and Toole Design Group


Outstanding Student Project

The TOD Evaluation Method

Minnesota Planners Recognized with an APA Award in 2018

National Planning Achievement Award for Best Practice

Metropolitan Council's Local Planning Handbook


Minnesota Members Elevated to Fellow

Dr. Carissa Schively Slotterback


2017

Learn more about our 2017 Awards and Recognition recipients in the November-December 2017 issue of Planning Minnesota.


Lifetime Achievement Award

Barry Warner, FASLA, ASLA and Mark Koegler, ASLA


Peg and Otto Schmid Planner of the Year Award

Eric Weiss, AICP


Innovation in Planning Award

Minnesota Grow Solar Toolkit: Great Plains Institute, Minnesota; Clean Energy Resources Teams, U.S. Department of Energy


Gunnar Isberg Scholarship Recipient

Olivia Dorow Hovland


Excellence in Community Engagement Award

US 59 Worthington Corridor: MnDOT, City of Worthington, Nobles County, SRF Consulting Group


Planning in Context Award

Eliot School Reuse Site Study and Redevelopment: City of St Louis Park, St Louis Park School District, Eliot and Eliot View Neighborhood Associations, Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc.


Partnerships in Planning Award

Carver Cnty TH 41/CSAH 61 Improvements: City of Chaska, Carver County, MnDOT, Bolton and Menk


Success Stories in Implementation

Downtown Chaska Master Plan: City of Chaska, Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc.


Outstanding Student Award

Find It, Cook It, Save It: Andrew Degerstrom, Joe Lampe, Kevin Priestley


Around the Bend Award

The 2017 Around the Bend: Response to Change award was developed this year to coincide with the conference theme, Around the Bend: What’s next in Planning. This award set out to honor a project that presented a unique, collaborative, and innovative response to an experienced change.


Local System Preservation Guide: Anoka County, Stearns County, Otter Tail County, Dakota County, Freeborn County, LRRB, and SRF Consulting Group